Judge Daniel S. Murphy, Case Number: 24STCV12477, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling (2024)
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 815(a).) “[S]ection 815 abolishes common lawtort liability for public entities.” (Miklosy v. Regents of University ofCalifornia (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 899.) “In other words, direct tortliability of public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring themto be liable . . . .” (Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Authority(2003) 31 Cal.4th 1175, 1183.)

1. Mandatory Duty

One such statute is Government Codesection 815.6, which provides: “Wherea public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that isdesigned to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the publicentity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failureto discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercisedreasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” (Gov. Code, § 815.6.) “[A]pplicationof section 815.6 requires that the enactment at issue be obligatory, ratherthan merely discretionary or permissive, in its directions to the public entity.”(Haggis v.